CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. John Buice
United Launch Alliance LLC
100 Atlas Ave.
Trinity, AL 35673

RE: The tariff classification of launch vehicle clamp band sets from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Buice:

In your letter dated July 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included brochures and a description with your request The merchandise at issue is referred to as a clamp band set. The set includes three components. Clamp bands, an opening device and catchers. The clamp bands are large aluminum rings designed to be secured around the rocket section of a space launch vehicle by the clamp band opening device (CBOD). The CBOD is also constructed of aluminum and tightened by the use of built in tension bolts. When the CBOD releases the clamp bands, aluminum brackets called catchers engage and prevent the clamp bands from contacting the spacecraft upon release. The clamp band set is specifically designed for and can solely be used on Atlas and Delta launch rockets. These are designed to place a payload in geosynchronous transfer orbit and are of the type classified in HTS heading 8802.

The applicable subheading for the clamp band set will be 8803.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: other: other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division